ENGLISH: PHRASE REPLACEMENT

 

English: Phrase replacement

1.

India’s full panoply of interventions, invariably justified as being pro-poor, have not only not spread human capital, but they have also not been able to prevent a growing income inequality.


I. to preclude
II. in spoiling
III. at detaining
2.

Besides making sanitation a movement through the provision of well-designed toilets and behaviour change in rural India, the SBM (Swachh Bharat Mission ) should have a broader vision of what constitutes cleanliness.


I. an extensive
II. a habitual
III. an alternative
3.

The struggle to keep polarisation at bay will be unrelenting for the memories of Partition and the mayhem of terror will keep churning up hate.


I. agitating
II. fondling at
III. enmeshing for
4.

As Ronald Dworkin said, the preservation of individual autonomy is an essential requirement of a legitimate government.


I. crucial
II. reckoning
III. vital
5.

In the environment of competition, the IMF will have to do more than just superficially tinker with its asymmetric power structure and outdated quota system.


I. mustered
II. panhandling
III. old fashioned
6.

Recent discussions between Indian and Chinese officials on the way forward in Afghanistan are a welcome sign that both countries are attempting to put a very bad year in bilateral ties behind them, and seek common ground where possible.


I. recommending for
II. making an effort to
III. corresponding to
7.

The reason for deterioration of loans could be the impact of key judicial decisions like abrupt cancellations of coal mines and spectrum allocation.


I. for bewitching
II. for declining
III. in captivating
8.

A robust mechanism that actually helps farmers get the declared MSP for a crop is being pursued through a price deficiency payment scheme and a private procurement plan.


I. being followed
II. being entangled
III. being authorized
9.

Quotas determine the size of contingency funds at the disposal of the IMF to lend to countries in need of help, as well as the power of individual countries to influence lending decisions and tap into the funds themselves.


I. to excruciate
II. to distraught
III. to impel
10.

Quotas determine the size of contingency funds at the disposal of the IMF to lend to countries in need of help, as well as the power of individual countries to influence lending decisions and tap into the funds themselves.


 


I. to excruciate
II. to distraught
III. to impel


Email

Take quizzes and check your score instantly. Moreover, this quiz contains expected questions which match the Exam Pattern of most of the Competitive Exams. This will give you a fair idea about in which section you need to focus more on the upcoming competitive exams.

ENGLISH : SPOTTING ERRORS (Session : 02)

English : Spotting Errors

Name Email Phone Number
1. A man who has been (1) / accused of fraud in (2) / an earlier job he will never be (3)/ welcome in any other organization. (4) / No error (5)
2.

Driven by the desire to save trees (1) / residents of locality (2) / has started using solar appliances (3) / for their everyday needs. (4) / No error (5)

3. Coal mines constitute (1) / a major percentage of the (2) sources which cause damage (3) / on the environment. (4) / No error (5)
4. Worried about the continuing violence in the city (1)/ much students are set to migrate (2) / to other cities (3) / for higher education (4)/ No error (5)
5. She learns not only(1)/ dance(2) /but also teaches(3)/ some children.(4)/no error (5)
6. Recent survey shows that (1) / 35 million children in the age group of (2) / 6 to 10 years have never (3) / attended no primary school. (4) / No error (5)
7.

India needs a value education system (1) / who will inculcate values (2) / among the students and (3) / enrich their personalities. (4) / No error (5)

8.

Some genuine issues exist (1) / with the newly adopted (2) / system and needs to (3) / be examined seriously. (4) / No error (5)

9.

Many organizations have been offering (1) / attractive incentives to (2)/ their employees in an attempt (3)/ to boosting employee retention. (4) / No error(5) 

10. A large number of unmanned aircrafts (1) / being used by the military (2) / are suspected of having (3) / unsafe radio links. (4) / no error (5)

Take quizzes  and check your score instantly. Moreover, this quiz contains expected questions which match the Exam Pattern of most of the Competitive Exams. This will give you a fair idea about in which section you need to focus more for the upcoming competitive exams.

ENGLISH : SPOTTING ERRORS

English: spotting errors

Name
Contact No.
Email
1.

 1) Three Indian, two women and one man /2) were among the shortlisted 100 /3) applicants whom were chosen for /4) one-way trip to mars under one mission /5) No error.

2.

 1) How can e-governance /2) taken-off when the government’s /3) readiness to digitize its /4) document base is pathetic? /5) No error.

3.

 1) President Pranab Mukherjee inaugurated /2) Indian international trade /3) fair 2014 in Pragati maiden /4) in new Delhi /5) No error.

4. 1) The cosy relationship between banks /2) and big companies can be /3) end only when there is real /4) competition in the sector. 5) No error.
5.

 1) if all things go according to plan, /2) then we see our-self becoming a /3) publicly listed company /4) in two to three years. /5) No error.

6.

 1) The university has received /2) about 500 applicants for the /3) course, out of them 50 will be /4) shortlisted for the programme./5) No error.

7.

 1) Nobody can gift the other inner peace /2) at the same time it is only ones’ /3) own thoughts that can /4) rob them of their inner peace. /5) No error.

8.

 1) Fasting not only deoxifies the system but /2) gives also a person training /3) in endurance, a spirit of /4) acceptance and self control. /5) No error.

9.

 1) The Reserve bank of India /2) lifted the ban upon imports /3) of gold coins and medallions by /4) banks and trading houses./ 5) no error.

10.

 1) Our emission standards are /2) one-tenth that of global /3) average and far more /4) stringent than even Europe /5) No error.


Take quizzes and check your score instantly. Moreover, this quiz contains expected questions which match the Exam Pattern of most of the Competitive Exams. This will give you a fair idea about in which section you need to focus more on the upcoming competitive exams.

TUMSE NA HO PAEGA..!! ENGLISH SET – 22

 

Cloze Passage

It has long been (1) that children testifying as witnesses find the courtroom experience (2). In many cases, they are victims themselves, and may be deterred from deposing fully and confidently in the formal atmosphere. The Supreme Court’s direction that within three months there should be at least two special deposition centres under every high court’s (3) is a positive step towards ensuring a conducive and (4) atmosphere for vulnerable witnesses.

This takes forward the principle already contained in (5) relating to children. For instance, the Protection of Children from Sexual Offences Act provides for child-friendly procedures during a trial. Under this law, the officer recording a child’s statement should not be in uniform; also,(6) court proceedings steps must be taken to ensure that the child is not exposed to the accused. The court is allowed to record a child’s statement through video conferencing, or using one-way mirrors or curtains. At present, Delhi has four such deposition centres, backed by guidelines framed by the Delhi High Court. The amicus curiae in a criminal appeal before the Supreme Court had (7) that such special centres are (8) in criminal cases that involve vulnerable witnesses.

Ideally, every district in the country would need a special deposition centre. The infrastructural and financial burden may be (9), but the state will have to provide for it to abide by the overarching principle of protecting (10) witnesses.

1.Which of the words fill the blank labelled (1)?

A. Seen

B. Recognized

C. Found

D. Realized

2. Which of the words fill the blank labelled (2)?

A. Discouraging

B. Soothing

C. Intimidating

D. Funny

3. Which of the words fill the blank labelled (3)?

A. Authorization

B. Jurisdiction

C. Dominion

D. Leadership

4. Which of the words fill the blank labelled (4)?

A. Extreme

B. Calm

C. Progressive

D. Protective

5. Which of the words fill the blank labelled (5)?

A. Laws

B. Rules

C. Guidelines

D. Instructions

6. Which of the words fill the blank labelled (6)?

A. During

B. While

C. Meanwhile

D. When

7. Which of the words fill the blank labelled (7)?

A. Asked

B. Said

C. Suggested

D. Observed

8. Which of the words fill the blank labelled (8)?

A. Needed

B. Not needed

C. Unnecessary

D. Useless

9. Which of the words fill the blank labelled (9)?

A. Short-term

B. Small

C. Extreme

D. Huge

10. Which of the words fill the blank labelled (10)?

A. Brave

B. Happy

C. Innocent

D. Vulnerable

 

ANSWERS –  1.B , 2.C , 3.B , 4.D , 5.A , 6.A , 7.C , 8.A , 9.D , 10.D

Spotting the Error Approach || Based on Question Asked in IBPS PO Prelims 2017 (07 Oct – Shift 1)

In this video we have discussed the spotting the Error approach based on the question that is asked in the recent exam i.e. IBPS PO Prelims 2017 (07 Oct, Shift-1).

Basically here we have discussed 3 concepts i.e. Error based on Nouns, Pronouns & Articles.

This video is very helpful for students who are going to appear on 14th & 15th Oct for IBPS PO Prelims. Also, it will be helpful for students who are preparing for other exams like IBPS PO, Clerk, SBI, RRB, RBI, Insurance & other Government Exams.

For free study material visit out website: http://www.foolsden.com

Join Social Networking for Students: http://www.foolsden.in

 

TUMSE NA HO PAEGA..!! ENGLISH SET – 21

Arrange the sentences in correct order

1.  Munshi said that earlier, “We used to buy bought leaf from others. But due to intense uprooting and replantation in the gardens, production of tea has increased substantially and touched an all-time high.”

2.  Diversified PSU Andrew Yule would set up two bought leaf factories in Assam and north Bengal to raise production, an official of the company said.

3.  “The company board has decided to set up two bought leaf factories in Assam and North Bengal”, outgoing chairman of Andrew Yule, Sunil Munshi told PTI.

4.  The first factory would come up at Assam’s Sibsagar district, followed by north Bengal, said Munshi, who has been instrumental in reviving the tea business of the PSU.

5.  Both the factories would have a production capacity of one million kilos per annum, he said. New CMD of Andrew Yule, Debasis Jana said, since the company is run by the government, there are many restrictions on operations.

6.  So there was no surplus capacity in the gardens and hence the decision to set up the factories, he said.

 

Q1. Which of the following is second sentence?
a.) 1

b.) 3
c.) 4
d.) 6
e.) none of the above

Q2. Which of the following is first sentence?
a.) 3
b.) 2
c.) 1
d.) 4
e.) 6

Q3. Which of the following is third sentence?
a.) 5
b.) 2
c.) 1
d.) 4
e.) 6

Q4. Which of the following is fifth sentence?
a.) 4
b.) 5
c.) 6

d.)1
e.) none of the above

Q5. Which of the following are the sixth and the fourth
sentence respectively?
a.) 1 and 3
b.) 6 and 1
c.) 3 and 6
d.) 6 and 4
e.) 2 and 4

Answers.
Correct order is 231645

TUMSE NA HO PAEGA..!! ENGLISH SET – 20

 

Arrange the sentences in correct order

  1. They have been feeding nearly two lakh people from a wide spectrum of society every day — schoolchildren, street vendors, construction workers, housemaids, elderly couples, IT
    employees, road cleaning workers, the homeless and migrants. Anyone could have three meals at an average cost of Rs. 20 from these canteens, in a protected and hygienic environment.
  2. Lots of visitors from across the country, including a group of economists from Egypt, appreciated the scheme and suggested various methods for ensuring their sustainability.
  3. Even the neighboring States such as Andhra Pradesh followed the example.
  4. The concept received a good response from people from all walks of life and was subsequently implemented in almost all district headquarters towns and cities of Tamil Nadu.
  5. Amma canteens (the term in Tamil is ‘unavagam’) were started in the Chennai City Corporation area with the approval of the former Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, Jayalaithaa, in 2012 at 407 places, including the major government hospitals in the city, with the numbers growing in a phased manner.

Q1. of the following is second sentence?
A. 1

B. 3
C. 5
D. 6
E. 4

Q2. Which the following is first sentence?
A.4
B.1
C.6
D.3
E.5

Q3. Which the following is fourth sentence?
A.3
B.1
C.6
D.5
E.2

Q4. Which the following is last sentence?
A.3
B.1
C.4
D.2
E.5

Q5. Which the following is third sentence?

A.4
B.2
C.1
D.6
E.3

 

Answers.
Correct order is 612543

TUMSE NA HO PAEGA..!! ENGLISH SET – 19

 

1.)The problem with a formula-based approach (to evaluate      researchers for promotions (A.)/is that someone will  find a way (B.)/ to work around this.You just can’t avoid it until(C.) /the incentives for the practices are taken away,” he said(D.)/No error (E.)

2.) Two years ago, India was touted (A.)/by a rare bright spot (B.)/in a gloomy global economy(C.)/, with GDP growth outpacing a slowing China(D.)/No error (E.)

3.) Sectoral reasons and action points would be prepared(A.)/, sources said, adding that high level discussions (B.)/with Ministries such as the railways to assess the capital requirement(C.)/ for the year have been holding and more such meetings would follow(D.)/No error (E.)

4.) The Shiv Sena on Tuesday said the move to probing (A.)/ deposits of government employees post demonetisation(B.)/ is a mere eyewash and asked the (C.)/government to focus on basic questions./No error (E.)

5.) During the meeting, Mr. Gandhi expressed concern (A.)/on the inability of the government to create jobs in India,(B.)/ which he felt was leading(C.) the country towards a dangerous situation(D.)/No error (E)

6.) Mr. Gandhi is scheduled to address students (A.)/of the Princeton University in New Jersey(B.)/. Indian National Overseas Congress would host(C.)/a reception for him in New York on September 20(D.)/No error(E.)

7.) The content of another college magazine has kicked (A.)/up a row here with the authorities asking the student editor(B.)/ to remove what they claim to be certain “over-politics references”(C.)/ which are not in good taste(D.)/No error (E.)

8.) New Zealand have announced (A.)/a nine-member core team for next month’s limited over series (B.)/ against India with six players to be(C.)/ added later from their A side currently touring(D.)/No error(E.)

9.) With a number of our top guys (A.)/already playing in India(B.)/, it’s helpful to be able to (C.)/select the squad in two parts.(D.)/No error(E.)

10.) The start of the clash saw the controversial Kyrgios (A.)/briefly kneeling on the court in a gesture (B.)/which sparked speculation that he was joining the (C.)/ongoing protest against US President Donald Trump(D.)/No error (E).

TUMSE NA HO PAEGA..!! ENGLISH SET – 18

Performance evaluation and reporting of variance is an integral part of all control systems . __(1)___ budgets in it-self is one of no use unless a comparison is made regularly between the actual expenditure and the budgeted allowances, and the results reported to the management . For this purpose, budget reports showing the comparison between the budgeted and actual expenditure should be presented __(2)__ and promptly . The reports should be prepared in such a manner that they __(3)__ the responsibility of a department or an executive and give full reasons for the variances so that proper corrective action may be taken. The reporting should be on the principle of exception and both favourable and unfavourable variances should be shown and ___(4)___ upon. In brief, a budget report is a comparison of the actuals with the budgets both for the month and cumulative up to the current month . The ____(5)___ from the budgets are worked out in respect of each items of expenses so as to locate the responsibility and facilitate corrective action.

1. Choose the best option out of the below

A. Organizing
B. Corroborating
C. Establishing
D. Substantiating

2. Choose the best option out of the below
A. Spasmodically
B. Periodically
C. Rudimentally
D. Regularly

3. Choose the best option out of the below

A. Publish
B. Declare
C. Show
D. Reveal

4. Choose the best option out of the below

A. Discussed
B. Debated

C. Commented
D. Mentioned

5. Choose the bet option out of the below

A. Disparity
B. Variations
C. Digression
D. Dissonance

TUMSE NA HO PAEGA..!! ENGLISH SET – 17

One word fillers:
Business fluctuations will ___1____ managerial decisions
regarding investments in undertaking production . During the
period of inflation the prices rise and the value of money falls.
This may _____2____ the consumer’s demand for goods.
_____3____ with rising prices the profit margins may swell. The
firm will have to _____4___ the cost for further production and
the revenue from it over a period of time. Besides , the
____5___ returns the firm will also have to take into
consideration a rise in the rate of corporate taxes. _____6____
of capital equipment may also become costly and yet higher
dividends will have to be paid . So the firm may have to
____7___ cost saving devices . Falling prices may lead to lower
profits and thereby will discourage any further investment. The
government will have to _____8___ measures to control such
business _____9___ and ensure business stability. Keynes was
of the opinion that Monetary Policy is rather ineffective to pull
out the economy from depression . He thus ____10___ the role
of Fiscal policy as an effective tool of stabilizing the economy.

1. Choose the best option for blank (1)
A) Drag
B) Influence
C) Spook
D) Agitate
E) Execute

2. Choose the best option for blank (2)
A) Stifle
B) Swallow
C) Spurt
D) Spew
E) Stop

3. Choose the best option for blank (3)
A) Although
B) Though
C) Seemingly
D) Occasionally
E) Palpably

4. Choose the best option for blank (4)
A) Manage
B) Repute
C) Judge
D) Reckon
E) Contrive

5. Choose the best option for blank (5)
A) Prognosticated
B) Trembling
C) Calculated
D) Known

E) Perceived

6. Choose the best option for blank (6)
A) Installation
B) Renovation
C) Exchange
D) Replacement
E) Mauling

7. Choose the best option for blank (7)
A) Ilk
B) Slapdash
C) Concoct
D) Prop
E) Control

8. Choose the best option for blank (8)
A) Perform
B) Give
C) Consider
D) Install
E) Undertake

9. Choose the best option for blank (9)
A) Projects
B) Achievements
C) Fluctuations

D) Outcomes
E) Take on

10. Choose the best option for blank (10)
A) Alleviated
B) Accentuated
C) Palliated
D) Extenuated
E) Focussed