OICL Administrative Officers (AO) 2017 Pre Call Letter Out

Dear Readers,

OICL AO 2017 PRE ADMIT CARD & CALL LETTER

The Oriental Insurance Company Limited (OICL) has released the online exam call letter (Admit Card) for the post of Recruitment of Administrative Officers (Scale-I)All the students who have applied for OICL AO can download the call letters for Phase-I (Prelims) Exam by clicking on the link provided below.

Important Dates of Phase-I Online Exam Call Letter:
Commencement of Call letter Download: 25th September 2017 
Closure of Call letter Download: 22nd October 2017

Download the Call Letter for OICL AO PRE 

Image result

Tumse Na Ho Payega LR#121

In following question read the statements carefully and mark the option

(a) If only conclusion 1 follows

(b) If only conclusion 2 follows

(c) If both conclusion 1 and conclusion 2 follows.

(d) If either conclusion 1 or conclusion 2 follows.

(e) If neither conclusion 1 nor conclusion 2 follows.

Q (1) Statement

           Some babool is colgate.

           Some colgate is closeup.

           All colseup is pepsodent.

Conclusion

1. Some closeup are colgate.

2. Some pepsodent are colgate

Q (2) Statement

          Some jeans are pants

          Some jeans are shirt

          No shirts are T-shirt

Conclusion

1. Some shirts are jeans.

2. No pants are jeans.

Q (3) Statement

           Some clouds are ashes.

           Some ashes are particles.

           All particles are elements.

Conclusion

1. No particle is a cloud.

2. Some elements are ashes.

Q (4) Statement

           Some lannisters are targerians.

           Some targerians are dothraki.

           All dothraki are starks.

Conclusion

1. Some starks are targerian.

2. Some starks are lannisters.

Q (5) Statement

            All cows are pets.

           All dogs are pets.

           All cats are pets

Conclusion

1. Some dogs are cows.

2. Some cats are cow.

Q (6) Statement

           All dogs are tiger.

           No dog is large.

           Some tiger are dons.

Conclusion

1. Some dons are not large.

2. Some tiger are not large

Q (7) Statement

           All dogs are pretty.

           Some pretty are danger.

           All dangers are risky.

Conclusion

1. Some risky being dog is possibility.

2. Some danger which is pretty is also dog.

Q (8) Statement

           All good are danger

          No danger is rest.

          All rests are great.

Conclusion

1. Some greats are dangers.

2. No danger is a great.

Q (9) Statement

           All minutes are second.

          All seconds are hour.

          No second is a day.

Conclusion

1. No day is an hour.

2. Some hours are mounts.

Q (10) Statement

           All shoes are sandals.

           No sandals is a chappal.

           All chappal are boots.

Conclusion

1. Some boots are chappals.

2. No chappal is shoes.

 

 

 

  1. (c)
  2. (a)
  3. (b)
  4. (a)
  5. (e)
  6. (e)
  7. (1)
  8. (d)
  9. (b)
  10. (c)

Tumse Na Ho Payega DI#121

Directions for questions 1 to 4: In each question, there are two statements: A and B, either of which can be true or false on the basis of the information given below.

A research agency collected the following data regarding the admission process of a reputed management school in India.

Year Gender Number that bought application forms Number that appeared for the written test Number that were called for the interview Number that was selected for the course
2005 Male 61205 59981 684 171
Female 19236 15389 138 48
2006 Male 63298 60133 637 115
Female 45292 40763 399 84

Choose the correct option based on the above table.

Q (1).

Statement A: The success rate of moving from written test to interview stage for males was worse than for females in 2006.

Statement B: The success rate of moving from written test to interview stage for females was better in 2005 than in 2006.

(a) If only A is true

(b) If only B is true

(c) If both A and B are true

(d) If neither A nor B is true

Q (2).

Statement A: In 2005, the number of females selected for the course as a proportion of the number of females who bought application forms, was higher than the corresponding proportion for males.

Statement B: In 2005, among those called for interview, males had a greater success rate than females.

(a) If only A is true

(b) If only B is true

(c) If both A and B are true

(d)If neither A nor B is true

 

Q (3).

Statement A: The percentage of absentees in the written test among females decreased from 2005 to 2006.

Statement B: The percentage of absentees in the written test among males was larger than among females in 2006.

(a) If only A is true

(b) If only B is true

(c) If both A and B are true

(d)If neither A nor B is true

Q (4)

Statement A: In 2006, among those called for interview, males had a greater success rate than females.

Statement B: In 2006, the number of females selected for the course as a proportion of the number of females who bought application forms, was approximately equal.

(a) If only A is true

(b) If only B is true

(c) If both A and B are true

(d)If neither A nor B is true

DIRECTION Q(5) to Q(10) study the table below to answer the following questions.

The table below provides the data of a government school of 5 different classes.

CLASS NO OF STUDENTS BOYS : GIRLS PASSED BOY : FAILED BOY PASSED GIRL : FAILED GAIRL
1th 10000 3 : 2 2 : 1 3 : 1
2nd 5500 6 : 5 1 : 1 7 : 3
3rd 6000 3 : 1 7 : 2 2 : 1
4th 5000 3 : 2 2 : 3 3 : 1
5th 4000 1 : 1 3 : 2 4 : 1

Q (5) What is the ratio of number of boys failed in class 3rd to the number of girls failed in class 5th?

(a) 2 : 5

(b) 5 : 8

(c) 7 : 4

(d) 5 : 2

(e) 5 : 3

Q (6) If only passed students are allowed to get admission in next class then how many students are eligible for class 6?

(a) 2800

(b) 2500

(c) 26000

(d) 1400

(e) None of these

Q (7) what is the total number of students passed in class 2nd and class 4th?

(a) 6000

(b) 5750

(c) 5950

(d) 5550

(e) 5605

Q (8) How much % of more or less girls passed in class 2nd as compare to class 4th?

(a) 15%

(b) 16.66%

(c) 14.28%

(d) 16.33%

(e) None of these

Q (9) What is the % of overall failed boys in class 2nd, 4th and 5th?

(a) 55.57%

(b) 57 %

(c) 50 %

(d) 51.25%

(e) 60%

Q (10) What is difference between the number of students passed in class 1st and 3rd?

(a) 3500

(b) 4500

(c) 2000

(d) 4500

(e) None of these

 

 

ANSWER KEY

  1. (d) If neither A nor B is true
  2. (d) If neither A nor B is true
  3. (a) If only A is true
  4. (b) If only B is true
  5. (d) 5 : 2
  6. (a) 2800
  7. (c) 5950
  8. (b) 16.66%
  9. (d) 51.25%
  10. (e) None of these

Daily Current Affairs 23rd , 24th September,2017

1) Government launches ‘Pradhan Mantri LPG Panchayat’to boost PMUY

  • On 23rd September 2017, Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Mr.Dharmendra Pradhan launched the ‘Pradhan Mantri LPG Panchayat’ in Mota Ishanpur village of Gujarat.
  • According to Dharmendra Pradhan total one lakh, Pradhan Mantri LPG Panchayats would be organized across the country in next one and half year to provide an interactive platform to the rural LPG users.
  • About 100 such beneficiaries- most of them women have participated in this LPG Panchayat. Mr Pradhan also inaugurated the Skill Development Institute at Adalaj near Ahmedabad as part of National Skill Development Mission.

2) Odisha Government launched ‘Sampurna Yojana’

  • On 24th September 2017, Odisha Government launched ‘Sampurna (Sishu Abond Matru Mrityuhara Purna Nirakaran Abhijan) Yojna’ scheme for pregnant women, in Odisha.
  • Under the ‘Sampurna Yojana’ scheme Odisha government will provide Rs.1,000 as transport cost for pregnant women to travel to the hospital from inaccessible areas arranging their own vehicles.
  • This schemes covers villages where 102, 108 ambulances or four-wheeler vehicles cannot reach.The government has launched this scheme to increase institutional deliveries in order to reduce Infant Mortality Rate (IMR) and Mother Mortality Rate (MMR).

3) NITI Aayog and Government of Assam organises workshop on health sector reforms in Guwahati; launches SATH

  • On 22nd September 2017, The Department of Health and Family Welfare, Government of Assam and NITI Aayog organised a health sector reforms workshop, in Guwahati.
  • SATH- Sustainable Action for Transforming Human Capital Programme was launched in this occasion.This programme is a joint initiative of Government of Assam and NITI Aayog.
  •  NITI Aayog has selected three states for this programme: Assam, Uttar Pradesh and Karnataka.

4) New interceptor boat V-409 launched

  • A new interceptor boat (V-409) which is built by Bharathi Defence and Infrastructure Limited (BDIL) waslaunched at a function held at the Mangaluru Coast Guard yard on 24th Sept. 2017.
  • Pavitran Alokkan, President and Head, BDIL, Mangaluru, said that by launching the new interceptor boat the company had a live order book of various defence vessels.It includes interceptor boats for Indian Coast Guard and auxiliary vessels for the Indian Navy.
  • The 28-metre long, V-409 interceptor boat has aluminium hull and fitted with new generation of Arneson Surface Drive (ASD) which is drive by two powerful diesel engines of 1650 KW each.

5) Google honours Indian chemist Asima Chatterjee on 100th birthday

  • Google Doodle celebrates 100th birthday of a renowned Indian chemist, Asima Chatterjee, who was also thefirst female Doctorate of Science in India from an Indian University.
  • As per Google Asima Chatterjee’s research contributed to the development of drugs that treated epilepsy and malaria. Her most noted contribution to the field was her work on vinca alkaloids.

6) 7th ASEM Economic Minister’s Meeting held in Seoul, South Korea

  • On 21st and 22nd September 2017, the 7th ASEM (Asia–Europe Meeting) Economic Ministers’ Meeting was held in Seoul, South Korea.
  • Theme for this year’s meeting was ‘Innovative Partnership for Inclusive Prosperity’.The meeting was conducted under the Chairmanship of the Ministry of Trade, Industry and Energy of the Republic of Korea.

7) Masala bonds to be treated as ECB: RBI

  • On 22nd September 2017, The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) announced that Masala bonds will be treated as External Commercial Borrowings (ECB) from 3rd October 2017.
  • Masala bonds are rupee-denominated overseas bonds.Considering Masala bonds as ECBs will free up more investments by FPIs (Foreign Portfolio Investors).

8) Etihad Airways launches ‘Fly Now Pay Later’ scheme

  • On 23rd September 2017, Etihad Airways has launched a ‘Fly Now and Pay Later’ scheme, in Abu Dhabi.
  • This scheme provides an option for paying the ticket fare in monthly instalments.Etihad Airways is an Abu Dhabi-based airline.

9) Dabur India, Amazon tie up to launch ayurveda e-marketplace

  • FMCG major Dabur India has tied up with e-commerce major Amazon for an online ayurveda marketplaceannounced on 24th Sept. 2017.
  • It will house all ayurvedic brands and products available in the country.

10) Chief Economic Adviser Arvind Subramanian gets one-year extension

  • The government has extended the term of Chief Economic Adviser Arvind Subramanian by one year till October 2018 announced on 23rd of Sept. 2017.

11) Rajni Kant Mishra appointed new DG of SSB

  • Rajnikant Mishra will be the new Chief of Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB).The decision was taken by the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet.

12) India bags 4 more Medals at 5th Asian Indoor & Martial Arts Games in Turkmenistan

  • In the 5th Asian Indoor and Martial Arts Games at Ashgabat, Turkmenistan, India bagged four medals. Sajan Prakash of India finished second with the silver medal in the Men’s 100-metre butterfly event. Divya Gurling Shilwantand Pratiksha Chandrakant Parhar bagged a bronze each in women’s Alysh classic in 70 kg and 75 kg categories in the Belt Wrestling Discipline.
  • Wrestler Keduovilie Zumu from Nagaland won the bronze medal in the 90 kg category of Kazakh Kuresh style belt wrestling. Meanwhile, Sourav Kothari assured himself of a medal after winning his semifinal contest in men’s billiards singles against Thailand’s Thawat Sujaritthurakaran 3-0. India is at 11th spot in the medals tally with 5 gold, 7 silver and 7 bronze.

13) Angela Merkel Wins 4th Term as Chancellor of Germany

  • Angela Merkel won a fourth term as chancellor in Germany elections that lifted the far-right party Alternative for Germany into parliament for the first time since the immediate aftermath World War II.
  • Merkel’s Christian Democrat-led bloc took 32.5% to defeat Martin Schulz’s Social Democrats, whose 20% is its worst result since the war, the exit polls for national broadcasters ARD and ZDF showed.

14) MC Mary Kom, First Indian to be AIBA Representative at IOC Athletes’ Forum

  • Five-time world champion and Olympic bronze-medallist M C Mary Kom has become the first Indian to be picked as the International Boxing Association’s (AIBA) representative for the Indian Olympic Committee (IOC) Athletes’ Forum.
  • The event, however, overlaps with the Asian Championship in Vietnam, which is scheduled from November 2 to 12. If Mary Kom is selected for the tournament after trials, her participation at the IOC event would become uncertain.

15) India Become World No. 1 in Both ODIs and Tests

  • India beat Australia by 5 wickets in the third ODI played between the two sides at Indore. The victory helped them to pip South Africa to claim the no. 1 spot in the ICC ODI rankings.
  • This now means that India is now at the top of both the Test and ODI rankings. This was India’s ninth consecutive ODI win while it is Australia 11ts successive defeat away from home.

Daily Current Affairs 22nd September,2017

1) Mazagon Dock delivers first Scorpene submarine to Indian Navy

  • Public sector defence unit Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd (MDL) has delivered the first indigenously built Scorpene submarine, INS Kalvari,  to the Indian Navy, marking a major milestone in the development of domestic defence production capabilities
  • The submarine, which will soon be commissioned into the Indian Navy, is expected to bolster India’s maritime prowess, a senior Navy official said.
  • Similarly, other Scorpene class submarines Khanderi and Karanj are undergoing trials and development. The delivery of a submarine means that its trials are over and the navy has accepted the boat. Commissioning is a ceremony that officially makes it part of the navy’s fleet.

2) India Gets its First High Horsepower Locomotive from France

  • India has receieved its first High Horsepower Locomotive with the bodyshell of 12000 HP loco from Alstom France at Kolkata port. This first-of-its-kind high-power electric locomotive will be used to haul freight trains at twice the existing speed by 2018.
  • This is the first major FDI (Foreign Direct Investment) project in the rail sector. The first such locomotive is estimated to cost about Rs 30 crore. The Indian Railways is currently using 6,000HP locomotives for freight services. The locomotive will run at a speed of up to 120 km/h.

3) Dr. Harshvardhan Launches Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyay Vigyan Gram Sankul Pariyojana

  • Dr. Harshvardhan launched “Pt Deen Dayal Upadhyay Vigyan Gram Sankul Pariyojana” which will experiment and endeavour to formulate and implement appropriate S&T Interventions for Sustainable Development through cluster approach in Uttarakhand.
  • Department of Science and Technology is implementing several initiatives for upliftment and economic development of rural areas in the country.

4) Himachal Pradesh first hill state in country to run electric buses

  • The Himachal Pradesh government on launched first-of-its-kind electric bus service in the 51km-long stretch road between Manali and Rohtang Pass. The bus service was flagged off by State Transport Minister GS Bali.
  • The move was made amidst concern over increasing environmental degradation in the Rohtang Pass area due to plying of diesel taxis. With this initiative, the state has become the first in the world to ply electric buses at an altitude of 13 thousand feet.

5) Balraj Joshi Appointed as New NHPC Chairman

  • Balraj Joshi was appointed the chairman-cum-managing director (CMD) of NHPC Ltd, the country’s premier hydro power utility. Joshi is at present director (technical) in the organisation.
  • According to another order, P. Alli Rani has been appointed the CMD of Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) Ltd. She is at present director (finance) in Container Corporation of India Limited. Rani has been appointed to the post for a period of five years.

6) SBI Tops Trust and Popularity Charts

  • State Bank of India (SBI) is India’s most trusted and most popular bank according to a survey conducted by Brand Finance, a business valuation and strategic consultancy headquartered in London.
  • On the trust charts, SBI is followed by HDFC Bank and Central Bank of India whereas on the popularity charts, ICICI Bank and HDFC Bank take the second and third spots respectively.

7) Govt Launches Campaign to Sensitise Women About Cancer

  • Minister of State Health and Family Welfare Anupriya Patel launched a nationwide health campaign to sensitise women about the early screening and the preventive care for cancer.
  • Themed ‘Nurturing the Nurturer’, the campaign was launched by FICCI Ladies Organisation (FLO) in partnership with the Apollo Hospitals group.

8) ‘Newton’ India’s Official Entry For Oscars 2018

  • ‘Newton’ will be India’s official entry for the Best Foreign Film category at the Oscars 2018, according to the Film Federation of India.
  • The movie directed by Amit Masurkar, starring Rajkummar Rao, tells the story of a polling officer Newton Kumar who is bent on conducting free and fair elections in the conflict ridden jungles of Chhattisgarh.

9) Dharmendra Pradhan to host first LPG Panchayat in Gandhinagar

  • Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas Dharmendra Pradhan will inaugurate one of the ambitious programmes of the Centre — LPG Panchayat, aimed at encouraging rural communities to turn to clean fuel.
  • The Centre plans to organise one lakh LPG Panchayats across the country, where discussions will take place between officials of fuel companies and villagers on awareness and uses of the LPG. The First LPG Panchayat will be held in Gandhinagar, where Pradhan will preside over the interaction between women using LPG under the Pradhan Mantri Ujjawala Yojana (PMUY) and the companies.

10) First Indian team for FIFA U-17 World Cup announced

  • The first ever Indian squad to participate in the a FIFA World Cup, U-17 World Cup Squad has been announced.
  • The 21 players who will participate in the World Cup Squad include Dheeraj Singh, Prabhsukhan Gill, Sunny Dhaliwal Boris Singh, Jitendra Singh, Anwar Ali, Sanjeev Stalin and Hendry Antonay. FIFA U-17 World Cup is scheduled to start in Panaji from 6 October. India will take on USA on 6 October, followed by Colombia and Ghana on 9 and 12 October respectively at New Delhi.

11) World’s Richest Woman Liliane Bettencourt Passes Away

  • Liliane Bettencourt, heir to the French L’Oreal hairspray empire and the world’s wealthiest woman, has died aged 94. She was fron France.
  • Bettencourt, whose net worth was estimated at about €33bn (£29bn) this year, was the face of one of France’s biggest cosmetics conglomerates and had once captured the public’s imagination as the nation’s poor little rich girl.

12) Bollywood actress Shakila passes away

  • Yesteryear Bollywood actress Shakila, best known for her roles in ‘Aar Par’ and ‘CID’, passed away on Wednesday evening after a massive heart attack. She was 82.

 

23 September Newspaper, Editorials & Business Page

Newspapers

The Hindu September 23, 2017

The Indian Express September 23, 2017

Pioneer September 23, 2017

Deccan Chronicle  September 23, 2017

Tribune September 23, 2017

Statesman September 23, 2017

Financial Express September 23, 2017

The Asian Age September 23, 2017

The Economic Times September 23, 2017

Daily News & Analysis September 23, 2017

 

Newspaper Editorials

September 23, 2017 – English Newspaper Editorials

Business Page

September 23, 2017 – Newspaper Business Page

Daily Current Affairs 21st September,2017

1) Law Ministry approves Fugitive Economic Offenders Bill, 2017

  • On 18th September 2017, Law Ministry approved the Fugitive Economic Offenders Bill 2017, in New Delhi.The Fugitive Economic Offenders Bill 2017 would enable the government to seize the property of economic offenders and defaulters who escape from India, through a new provision.
  • According to the law, a ‘fugitive economic offender’, means an individual against whom an arrest warrant has been issued for an economic offence and the person has escaped from the country and refuses to return to face criminal prosecution.
  • Before the bill is introduced in Lok Sabha in the winter session of Parliament a ‘Saving Clause’ would be added in the Fugitive Economic Offenders Bill 2017.

2) West Bengal gets $300 million loan from ADB for fiscal reforms

  • On 21st September 2017, ADB announced that it has sanctioned a $ 300 million loan to West Bengal for carrying out fiscal reforms. Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved a loan of $ 300 million to carry out fiscal reforms in West Bengal to make public services more accessible, affordable, and high quality.
  • The reforms would be implemented in a period of 2 years.The reforms include linking medium term expenditure plans to actual budgets, strengthening internal audit system and enhancements in the integrated financial management system (IFMS).

3) Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurates first ‘Pension Adalat’

  • Dr Jitendra Singh had inaugurated the first ‘Pension Adalat’ on 20th of Sept. 2017.He will award the Pensioners for their outstanding contribution towards ‘Anubhav’. It is a platform for retiring employees for sharing their experience of working with Government.
  • The event is being organized by Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Government of India.

4) Dr.Sekhar Basu attended 61st IAEA General Conference in Vienna, Austria

  • Dr.Sekhar Basu, Chairman of Atomic Energy Commission and Secretary of Department of Atomic Energy attended the 61st IAEA General Conference held in Vienna, Austria. The 61st Annual IAEA (International Atomic Energy Agency) General Conference is conducted    from 18th – 22nd September 2017 at the Vienna International Centre (VIC) in Vienna, Austria.
  • On 20th September 2017, Dr.Sekhar Basu announced that India is collaborating with Russia to build the Roppur power plant in Bangladesh, at the IAEA General Conference. This is India’s first atomic energy plant abroad.

5) Cabinet Approves Revamped Khelo India Program

  • The Union Cabinet has approved the revamped Khelo India program at a cost of Rs.1,756 crore for the period 2017-18 to 2019-20. This marks a watershed moment in the history of Indian sports, as the Programme aims at mainstreaming sport as a tool for individual development, community development, economic development and national development.
  • An unprecedented Pan Indian Sports Scholarship scheme, which would cover 1,000 most talented young athletes. Each athlete selected under the scheme shall receive an annual scholarship worth Rs. 5.00 lakh for 8 consecutive years.
  • The Programme would cover about 200 million children in the age group of 10-18 under a massive national physical fitness drive.

6) Textiles minister Smriti Irani inaugurates ‘VASTRA’ fair.

  • Union Textiles Minister Smriti Irani and Rajasthan Chief Minister Vasundhara Raje inaugurated the 6th edition of the four-day international textile and apparel fair, ‘VASTRA’ in Jaipur. 
  • FDI in textiles industry has tripled in 2016-17. Mudra Yojna has benefited the weavers community and their incomes have shown a tremendous increase within 60 days from the date of loan availed. Skill development has also enhanced the quality of placements in the textile industry.

7) World’s Fastest Commercial Bullet Train in China

  • China restored the maximum speed of bullet trains on the Beijing-Shanghai high-speed railway line to 350 kilometres per hour, making it the fastest commercially run train, six years after it reduced the speed due to a fatal accident.
  • The speed was reduced to 300 kilometres per hour following the deadly accident in July 2011 that killed 40 people.

8) World Trade to Grow at Higher 3.6% in 2017: WTO

  • World trade in goods is estimated to grow at a higher 3.6 percent in 2017 compared to 1.6 percent increase in 2016, according to revised estimates circulated by the World Trade Organisation.
  • Growth in global trade was earlier projected at 2.4 percent in 2017 by the WTO, which attributed the improved outlook to a resurgence of Asian trade flows. This was mainly due to intra-regional shipments picking up and a recovery in import demand in North America.
  • Roberto Azevêdo is the sixth Director-General of the WTO.

9) Fino Payments Bank Launches Mobile Banking App

  • Fino Payments Bank has launched its mobile banking app called BPay. Fino aims to make banking easy for millions of underbanked people in India. The upgraded BPay app is available on Android at present.
  • The mobile banking app enables simple, paperless and convenient banking that allows customers to make bill payments, recharges, fund transfers and buy insurance. An interesting feature of the mobile app is that it allows customers to seamlessly access wallet as well as savings account, with a single login and interface.

10) 50 Nations Ink UN Nuclear Ban Treaty

  • Fifty countries have signed a treaty to ban nuclear weapons, a pact that the world’s nuclear powers spurned but supporters hailed as a historic agreement nonetheless.
  • More than 120 countries approved the new nuclear weapons ban treaty in July 2017 over opposition from nuclear-armed countries and their allies, who boycotted negotiations. Among 50, Brazil was the first country to sign onto the ban yesterday, followed by nations from Algeria to Venezuela.
  • Irina Bokova is the Present Director-General of UNESCO.

11) Zannah Mustapha Wins UNHCR Nansen Refugee Award

  • A Nigerian, Zannah Mustapha has won the UN High Commission for Refugees (UNHCR) 2017 Nansen Refugees Award. He is the Director of Future Prowess Islamic Foundation School. Mr. Mustapha is the first Nigerian recipient of the award.
  • Mr. Mustapha was chosen as the winner of the award for his humanitarian work in championing the rights of children.

12) Legendary boxer, Jake LaMotta passes away.

  • Jake LaMotta, former boxing champion whose life of violence in and out of the ring was portrayed in the movie “Raging Bull,” passed away in Miami.
  • He was in his 90s and died of complications of pneumonia. Fighting mostly as a middleweight and known as the “Raging Bull” and “Bronx Bull,” LaMotta finished his 13-year career with 83 victories (30 by knockout), 19 losses and four draws. He was ranked 52nd in the list of 80 best fighters in the year 2002.

 

Intelligence Bureau ACIO Admit Card Released!!

Dear Readers,

IB ACIO Admit Cards are out today. Intelligence Bureau has released admit card for the post of Assistant Central Intelligence Officer Grade II/Executive. IB ACIO Exam will be conducted on 15th October 2017. IB ACIO Admit Cards for the following centres are available on the site. Candidates can download ACIO admit card from the link given below.

Agartala, Aizwal, Bhopal, Chandigarh, Dehradun, Hyderabad, Itanagar, Jammu, Kohima, Kolkata, Leh, Lucknow, Meerut, Nagpur, Ranchi, Shillong, Shimla & Siliguri.

Download the Call Letter for IB ACIO 

 

Image result for ib admit card

Tumse Na Ho Payega Quant#120

 

MISCELLANEOUS QUESTIONS FOR IBPS EXAMS

 

Q (1) The teacher was calculating the average marks obtained by 10 students in class test. My mistake the teacher interchanged the digit of one number say yx for xy. Due to this, the average becomes 1.8 less than the previous one. What was the difference of the two digit x and y if all students scored in double digit?

(a) 6

(b) 3

(c) 2

(d) 4

(e) Cannot be determine

Q (2) Sohan and Mohan together can complete a job in 9 days. Mohan and Rohan together can omplete the same job in 12 days and Sohan and Rohan can complete the job in 18 days. Sohan and Mohan started the work together and left after some days. Rohan finished the remaining job. If it take entire 18 days to complete the work then how much days Rohan required to do the work?

(a) 10 days

(b) 12 days

(c) 8 days

(d) 12.5 days

(e) None of these

Q (3) In previous question how much portion of the work is done by Sohan and Mohan together?

(a) 4/9

(b) 5/9

(c) 5/8

(e) 7/8

(e) None of these

Q (4) In order to cover less distance, a boy – rather than going along the longer and the shorter lengths of the rectangular path, goes by the diagonal. The boy finds that he saved a distance equal to half the longer side. The ratio of the length and breadth is?

(a) 1/2

(b) 2/3

(c) 3/4

(d) 7/15

(e) None of these

Q (5) A invested some money in a small business, after few month B joined him as a business partner with contributing three times of what A had contributed. At the end of the year, each was entitled to half of the profit. If A invested his capital in January, then when did B join as a partner?

(a) August

(b) March

(c) October

(d) July

(e) September

Q (6) Ramesh applied for a loan in State Bank of India. In a certain scheme the bank offer him with 19% interest on his 80% loan and the balance at 27% p. a. What is the interest rate on full amount?

(a) 30%

(b) 21.4

(c) 22 %

(d) 25 %

(e) 23%

Q (7) A shopkeeper has two types of rice having the same cost price and marked price, he sell these two type of rice with two different discounts, which differ by 20 percent points. If their profit differ by 32 percentage point, then what is the ratio of their cost price and marked price?

(a) 7 : 8

(b) 3 : 8

(c) 5 : 7

(d) 5 : 9

(e) None of these

Q (8) If 50% of 2 : 3 solution of milk and water is replaced with water, then the concentration of the solution is reduced by.

(a) 27

(b) 25

(c) 35

(d) 33

(e) 50

Q (9) A certain sum is interested at compound rate. The interest accrued in the first two year in Rs 1296 and that in the first three years in Rs 1458 .Find the rate percent?

(a) 12.5%

(b) 11.11

(c) 8.33

(d) 10%

(e) None of these

Q (10) The ratio of last year income of a:b:c is 3:4:5. While the ratio of their last year income to current year income is 4:5, 2:3 and 3:4. If their total current year income is 98500. The present income of b and c is?

(a) 80000

(b) 76000

(c) 78000

(d) 85000

(e) 700000

 

 

ANSWER KEY

  1. (c) 2
  2. (c) 8 days
  3. (b) 5/9
  4. (c) 3/4
  5. (e) September
  6. (b) 21.4
  7. (e) None of these
  8. (d) 33
  9. (a) 12.5%
  10. (b) 76000

Daily Current Affairs 20th September,2017

1)  Jharkhand Government launches Shaheed Gram Vikas Yojana

  •   On September 18,2017 Jharkhand Government launched the “Shaheed Gram Vikas Yojana”  at  Ulihatu Village ,Khunti district of Jharkhand. BJP President Amit Shah along with Jharkhand Chief Minister Raghubar Daslaunched the initiative. The scheme aims at developing the  villages of freedom fighters in the state . Ulihatu Village is  the birth place of freedom fighter and Jharkhand’s tribal icon, Birsa Munda.
  • Villages of many tribal freedom fighters will be developed and their habitants will be provided basic amenities. Amit shah gave away gas connections, solar lamps to some of the beneficiaries.136 pucca houses will be built. Development in this area was sluggish due to left wing extremism

2) Cabinet Approves Merger of 17 Govt Presses into 5 Units

  • The Union Cabinet has given its approval for rationalization/merger and modernization of 17 Government of India Presses (GIPs)/Units into 5 Government of India Presses (GIPs) at Rashtrapati Bhavan, Minto Road and Mayapuri, New Delhi; Nashik, Maharashtra and Temple Street, Kolkata, West Bengal.
  • These 5 Presses will be redeveloped and modernised by monetisation of their surplus land. Modernisation of the Presses will enable them to undertake important confidential, urgent and multi-colour printing work of the Central Government Offices all over the country.

3) BCCI Nominates MS Dhoni for Padma Bhushan Award

  • The Indian cricket board, BCCI has nominated Mahendra Singh Dhoni for the country’s third highest civilian award – the Padma Bhushan, for his contribution to the game.
  • A senior BCCI official confirmed that the Board has only sent one name for the Padma awards this year and it was a unanimous decision to nominate India’s most successful captain.

4) Akshay Kumar Appointed Uttarakhand Swachh Bharat Mission Brand Ambassador

  • Uttarakhand Chief Minister Trivendra Singh Rawat announced the appointment of actor Akshay Kumar as the brand ambassador of the Swachh Bharat Mission in the state.
  • Akshay was also appointed as the brand ambassador for the cleanliness campaign in Uttar Pradesh in August 2017 and his film “Toilet: Ek Prem Katha” was made tax-free in the state.

5) India Japan US Trilateral Foreign Ministerial Meeting held in New York

  • The Foreign Ministerial meeting among India Foreign Minister, US Secretary of State Tillerson and Japanese FM Kono held in New York.
  • The Ministers emphasized the need for ensuring freedom of navigation, respect for international law and peaceful resolution of disputes.They also exchanged views on maritime security, connectivity and proliferation issues.The three Ministers directed their senior officials to explore practical steps to enhance cooperation.

6) India Appoints Ajay Bisaria New High Commissioner to Pakistan

  • India’s ambassador to Pakistan Gautam Bambawale will now head the Indian mission in China, while envoy to Poland Ajay Bisaria will replace him in Islamabad.
  • The reshuffle was necessitated by appointment of India’s ambassador to China Vijay Gokhale as Secretary (Economic Relations) in MEA. Gokhale played the lead role in defusing the Doklam crisis with Beijing.

7) Economist Mercedes Araoz sworn in as Peru’s new Prime Minister

  • On 18th September 2017, Vice President Ms.Mercedes Araoz was appointed as new Prime Minister of Peru by President Mr. Pedro Pablo Kuczynski, in Lima.
  • President of Peru, Mr.Pedro Pablo Kuczynski reshuffled the cabinet after the Congress passed a no-confidence vote on the existing Prime Minister Mr. Fernando Zavala on 15th Sepetember 2017.

8) B Sambamurthy Appointed as NPCI Interim Chairman

  • National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) has appointed B Sambamurthy as interim Chairman of the board. He will replace M Balachandran, who was Non-Executive Chairman of NPCI.
  • Sambamurthy was formerly Director and CEO of the Institute for Development and Research in Banking Technology (IDRBT) and Chairman and Managing Director of Corporation Bank prior to that.

9) Three Indians Among World’s ‘100 Greatest Living Business Minds’

  • Three Indian entrepreneurial legends, Ratan Tata, Lakshmi Mittal and Vinod Khosla have been included in Forbes’s special list of the world’s ‘100 Greatest Living Business Minds.
  • Some of the notable honorees alongside Blank are- Warren Buffett, Bill Gates, Jeff Bezos, Mark Zuckerberg, Ted Turner, Rupert Murdoch, Donald Trump and more.

10) India to Conduct the First ‘BIMSTEC Disaster Management Exercise- 2017’

  • The First ‘BIMSTEC Disaster Management Exercise- 2017’ (BIMSTEC DMEx-2017) will be conducted by the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) as the lead agency from October 10-13, 2017 in Delhi and the National Capital Region (NCR).
  • This Exercise will be a platform for sharing Best Practices on all aspects of Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR), strengthening regional response and coordination for Disaster Management among the BIMSTEC member countries.

11) Asian Indoor Games: Chitra, Lakshmanan Win Gold

  • Asian champions G. Lakshmanan and P. U. Chitra won gold medals in the athletics events of the fifth Asian Indoor and Martial Arts Games in Ashgabat, Turkmenistan.
  • Tamil Nadu’s Lakshmanan won the men’s 3000m while Kerala’s Chitra, who was not cleared by the national body Athletics Federation of India for the recent World Championships in London despite making the cut, took the women’s 1500m title.

12) Official Slogan and Emblem of FIFA Women’s World Cup France 2019 launched

  • The official emblem and slogan for FIFA Women’s World Cup France 2019 were unveiled in Paris, France. The emblem features the competition trophy wrapped in blue and white, with eight shards of light around football at the top of the trophy symbolizing the eighth edition of the FIFA Women’s World Cup.
  • The slogan of the tournament “Dare To Shine” reflects the development of football, especially women’s football. FIFA President Gianni Infantino and French Football Federation (FFF) President Noel le Graet attended the unveiling event.

TUMSE NA HO PAEGA..!! ENGLISH SET – 18

Performance evaluation and reporting of variance is an integral part of all control systems . __(1)___ budgets in it-self is one of no use unless a comparison is made regularly between the actual expenditure and the budgeted allowances, and the results reported to the management . For this purpose, budget reports showing the comparison between the budgeted and actual expenditure should be presented __(2)__ and promptly . The reports should be prepared in such a manner that they __(3)__ the responsibility of a department or an executive and give full reasons for the variances so that proper corrective action may be taken. The reporting should be on the principle of exception and both favourable and unfavourable variances should be shown and ___(4)___ upon. In brief, a budget report is a comparison of the actuals with the budgets both for the month and cumulative up to the current month . The ____(5)___ from the budgets are worked out in respect of each items of expenses so as to locate the responsibility and facilitate corrective action.

1. Choose the best option out of the below

A. Organizing
B. Corroborating
C. Establishing
D. Substantiating

2. Choose the best option out of the below
A. Spasmodically
B. Periodically
C. Rudimentally
D. Regularly

3. Choose the best option out of the below

A. Publish
B. Declare
C. Show
D. Reveal

4. Choose the best option out of the below

A. Discussed
B. Debated

C. Commented
D. Mentioned

5. Choose the bet option out of the below

A. Disparity
B. Variations
C. Digression
D. Dissonance

TUMSE NA HO PAEGA..!! ENGLISH SET – 17

One word fillers:
Business fluctuations will ___1____ managerial decisions
regarding investments in undertaking production . During the
period of inflation the prices rise and the value of money falls.
This may _____2____ the consumer’s demand for goods.
_____3____ with rising prices the profit margins may swell. The
firm will have to _____4___ the cost for further production and
the revenue from it over a period of time. Besides , the
____5___ returns the firm will also have to take into
consideration a rise in the rate of corporate taxes. _____6____
of capital equipment may also become costly and yet higher
dividends will have to be paid . So the firm may have to
____7___ cost saving devices . Falling prices may lead to lower
profits and thereby will discourage any further investment. The
government will have to _____8___ measures to control such
business _____9___ and ensure business stability. Keynes was
of the opinion that Monetary Policy is rather ineffective to pull
out the economy from depression . He thus ____10___ the role
of Fiscal policy as an effective tool of stabilizing the economy.

1. Choose the best option for blank (1)
A) Drag
B) Influence
C) Spook
D) Agitate
E) Execute

2. Choose the best option for blank (2)
A) Stifle
B) Swallow
C) Spurt
D) Spew
E) Stop

3. Choose the best option for blank (3)
A) Although
B) Though
C) Seemingly
D) Occasionally
E) Palpably

4. Choose the best option for blank (4)
A) Manage
B) Repute
C) Judge
D) Reckon
E) Contrive

5. Choose the best option for blank (5)
A) Prognosticated
B) Trembling
C) Calculated
D) Known

E) Perceived

6. Choose the best option for blank (6)
A) Installation
B) Renovation
C) Exchange
D) Replacement
E) Mauling

7. Choose the best option for blank (7)
A) Ilk
B) Slapdash
C) Concoct
D) Prop
E) Control

8. Choose the best option for blank (8)
A) Perform
B) Give
C) Consider
D) Install
E) Undertake

9. Choose the best option for blank (9)
A) Projects
B) Achievements
C) Fluctuations

D) Outcomes
E) Take on

10. Choose the best option for blank (10)
A) Alleviated
B) Accentuated
C) Palliated
D) Extenuated
E) Focussed